International Anglers

Springbok and Protea Anglers produced in the Association

Year Angler Discipline Colours Event
2013 Kobus Sutherland Billfish Hawaiian International Billfish Tournament
2012 Wian Terblanche Billfish Hawaiian International Billfish Tournament
2011 Chris Rothmann Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
2011 Chris Rothmann Billfish Hawaiian International Billfish Tournament
2011 Johan van Vuren Sailfish Costa Rica International Sailfish Tournament
2010 Wian Terblanche Billfish Hawaiian International Billfish Tournament
2010 Kobus van Zyl Sailfish Guatemala International Sailfish Tournament
2010 Wayne Huddlestone Sailfish Guatemala International Sailfish Tournament
2007 Gary Larkan Gamefish EFSA Championship, Egypt
2007 Johan Snyman Sailfish Costa Rica International Sailfish Tournament
2006 Greg Allaway Sailfish EFSA Championship, Kenya
2006 Willem Pretorius Bottomfish World Games, Phulet
2006 Brad van Zyl Sailfish EFSA Championship, Kenya
2006 Wayne Wiid Sailfish EFSA Championship, Kenya
2004 Kobus Engelbrecht Sailfish Guatemala International Sailfish Tournament
2004 Lappies Labuschagne Sailfish Guatemala International Sailfish Tournament
2004 Willem Pretorius Bottomfish World Games, Phuket
2003 Francois Erasmus Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
2003 Jan Joubert Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
2003 Johan Snyman Gamefish FIPS-M Senegal
2003 Sue Tapson Gamefish FIPS-M Senegal
2003 Brad van Zyl Gamefish FIPS-M Senegal
2002 Carel De Jager Sailfish Costa Rica International Sailfish Tournament
2002 Wayne Wiid Sailfish Costa Rica International Sailfish Tournament
2001 Carel De Jager Sailfish ILTA Mexico
2001 Kobus Engelbrecht Sailfish Costa Rica International Sailfish Tournament
2001 Piet Jordaan Bottomfish EFSA Championship, Ireland
2001 Willem Pretorius Bottomfish EFSA Championship, Ireland
2000 Bakkies Bohmer Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
2000 Kobus Engelbrecht Sailfish Costa Rica International Sailfish Tournament
2000 Piet Jordaan Bottomfish World Games, England
2000 Neil Tapson Gamefish FIPS-M Islamorada
2000 Sue Tapson Sailfish Costa Rica International Sailfish Tournament
1999 Piet Jordaan Bottomfish World Games, Marseilles
1999 Chris Koller Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
1999 Lappies Labuschagne Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
1999 Michael Lee Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
1998 Brad Kidd Sailfish FIPS-M Kenya
1997 Lappies Labuschagne Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
1997 Chris Steenberg Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
1996 Takkie Fourie Billfish Tahitian International Billfish Tournament
1996 Lappies Labuschagne Gamefish EFSA Championship, Florida
1996 Sean van Veijeren Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
1995 Johan Coetzee Gamefish FIPS-M
1995 Chris Steenberg Gamefish FIPS-M Caribean
1994 Chris Steenberg Billfish Tahitian International Billfish Tournament
1994 Chris Steenberg Sailfish Costa Rica International Sailfish Tournament
1993 John Bonamour Gamefish
1992 Joey Terblanche Sailfish Costa Rica International Sailfish Tournament
1991 A Jones Gamefish
1989 Tuby Brown Gamefish
1989 Johann Terblanche Gamefish EFSA Championship, Islamorada
1989 Johann Terblanche Billfish San Juan International Billfish Tournament
1988 Johann Terblanche Gamefish FIPS-M Islamorada
1986 Johan Coetzee Gamefish
1986 Dirk Potgieter Gamefish
1983 Cliffy Reid Gamefish
1981 Hardy Rothmann Gamefish
1977 Fa Balsun Gamefish New Zeeland
1977 John Briers Gamefish New Zeeland
1977 Jimmy De Pradines Gamefish New Zeeland
1977 Hardy Rothmann Gamefish New Zeeland
1973 Pieter Wiid Gamefish
1973 Ben Opperman Gamefish
Advertisements