All Inland Inter-Provincial & OET Club Championship Results

The annual All Inland Inter-Provincial in combination with the OET Club Championships was recently hosted by Mpumalanga Deep Sea Angling association at Sodwana Bay. Five provincial teams and seven club teams entered the All Inland while thirteen teams entered the OET Club Championships.

Herewith the results of the All Inland Inter-Provincial as supplied by Kobus Engelbrecht:

All Inland Inter-Provincial Category

  • First place went to Southern Gauteng on the boat Ocean Comotion with 922.81 points.
  • Second place was taken by Northern Gauteng on the boat Lucky Lady Too with 822.65 points
  • Third place went to Mpumalanga from the boat Go Fish with 630 points.

All Inland Club Category

  • First place went to Olifants on the boat Ledgent with 450 points
  • Second place was taken by Taratibo from the boat Wizzard with 408.11 points
  • Third place went to Nelspruit from the boat The Gaffer with 360 points.

The OET Club Championships saw thirteen teams braving the surf in search of the elusive quarry… Prizes up for grabs included a trips to exotic locations like Zavora Lodge, Barco de Macaneta and Jozini dam among Snowmaster Ice Machines, Costa del Mar sunglasses and Shimano & Rapala hampers.

Herewith the results of the OET Club Championships as supplied by Kobus Engelbrecht:

OET Club Championships – 10 kg Category

Team Prizes

  • First place went team Ocean Comotion with 922.81 points.
  • Second place was taken by team Lucky Lady Too with 822.65 points
  • Third place went to team Wizzard with 408.11 points.

Individual Prizes

  • First place went to Wynand Wiering with 900 points.
  • Second place was taken by Chris Barnard with 403.87 points
  • Third place went to Willie Hugo with 360 points.

OET Club Championships – 37 kg Category

Team Prizes

  • First place went to team Go Fish with 630 points
  • Second place was taken by team Ledgent with 450 points

Individual Prizes

  • First place went to Danie Stofberg with 450 points.
  • Second place was taken by Michel De Kock also with 450 points
  • Third place went to Dawie Saaiman with 180 points.

Nico Jordaan took the prize for the heaviest Wahoo with a fish of 14.8 kg while Tig Andrin took the prize for the heaviest Dorado with a speciman of 8.9 kg.

The prize for the most T&R points for an individual angler was taken by Chris Barnard with 108.14 points

Congratulations to all teams and individual anglers!!!

Advertisements